Wednesday, February 28, 2007

Hollywood has left the building...

I have nothing to blog about again today. I don't know what my problem is. I try to be interesting but I really am not interesting at all. I am a sham.

George Clooney and Co have left downtown and have moved to a town that's actually closer to my home but I have given up on having a star sighting. It sucks that all my coworkers saw him and shook his hand but all they have working legs that can actually take them places. I was depressed but really I was way too invested in seeing George. I was even fantasizing about him...not sexually though cuz I don't really fantasize about men other than my hubby, but like a fantasy of where we would meet and really hit it off and like exchange emails and stuff. How lame is that?? So really its good for me that Hollywood left without me meeting George. I am still gonna be one of the first to go see the movie when it comes out, but I am think my obsession was a bit unhealthy.

I didn't go back to the Acupuncturist today, that didn't help although it was an amazing experience and I haven't been quite as relaxed like that in a long time. I may go back later but at $50 a pop I cant afford alternative medicine unless it is really going to help. If it would help me at this point I would mortgage everything I own to go but It didn't.

I hope I can get back in the swing of things with my blog.

Although I am over obsessing about meeting George, I am still a fan and he aint bad to look at so thus the pic.


Tuesday, February 27, 2007

Nothing. Just nothing.

I have wracked my brains but I just don't have anything to blog about today. So I will post new pictures of my kids, I took these when we went up to help mom clean out some of dad;s stuff. Stuffgirl got her haircut, I think it looks really good! She is back in the dating scene after the bad breakup, and is spending time with a new guy, I will call him Snowboarder. She calls him her "unboyfriend" LOL. Kornfan will hopefully get his drivers license this week. He will be 18 this spring!


Saturday, February 24, 2007

I've been a bad blogger this week.

I have had quite a week, all the Hollywood stuff going on has just been such a thrill. I only got to go hang out at the set yesterday when my co workers took pity on me and agreed to push my fat ass in my wheelchair so I could maybe meet George like they all did. I still did not get to meet him but I got to see filming and it was something! I know you big city fold are used to filming but around here its not common to have a movie filmed 3 blocks from where you work! The downside was the parking situation, I think parking is bad is almost every downtown area. I brought my lunch or had it delivered so I didn't have to leave and fight for parking. Anyway its all over with for thew most part. They will be back Wednesday morning for a 1/2 day according to the production guy (he was really nice). George made a point to come out and meet fans every day, sometimes several times a day except for Friday because he to get back for the awards weekend. Renee and John didn't interact at all, in fact Renee hid behind stuff when getting into the vans. Not cool in my book, they need to take a clue from George and be gracious. If they are not comfortable like He was with going into the crowd they could at least pose for a few pics before getting into the van. Anyway I have posted a few pics from the set. I am so happy I got to go!!

Yesterday I went shopping with my girls, I bought an awesome new bag, pictures of that later.

I quit taking the cymbalta for now, I was in even more pain and foggy headed. I mean I felt like crap. I may try a smaller dose later, but really if it doesn't help with the pain there is no sense in taking yet another drug.

Anyway I am staying home today, I way overdid it the last few days. I have cleaning and fun stuff here anyway. I will be glued to the TV tonight, I love award shows!!!! I watched some of the spirit awards last night. I am rooting for little Miss Sunshine!


Wednesday, February 21, 2007

By George I think she's got it!

George Clooney is a very nice man. Even though he is very busy starring in and directing this movie, he took the time to say hello to fans. I wasn't there, I had an acupuncturist appointment (more on that in another post to come, wow something to look forward to haha) but my boss took this picture this afternoon. He really thrilled those people, its so great that he took the time to do this. I am a fan and an admirer for life now. My dog sitter and workmate called and said she saw Jim from the office and Renee this afternoon when they left the set (the Calhoun Hotel) but it was pouring rain and she didn't get a picture. Its exciting that this is happening just a couple of blocks away from my work. Tomorrow I may get my wheelchair out after work and go down there to see if I can have a star sighting.

We are having a thunderstorm here, my 2 dogs that are scared of storms are freaking out. Weird weather this year.


Monday, February 19, 2007

I would make a lousy stalker.

Well, pretty much I only left the house once this weekend, and that was to get gas in my car LOL. So I am not doing too well on the star watch. They are supposed to be filming all this coming week too so all is not lost. As much as I would love to have a star sighting, I like staying home more. I think the Cymbalta may be helping some, I have been a bit more mobile and actually accomplished alot of cleaning this weekend. Usually I have a mental list of what I need to do and I only get about 1/2 of it done, but this weekend I did everything I set out to do. There is always more that needs to be done but I am pleased with what I did.

The dog show was in town this weekend and I didnt make it there either. I only love the dog shows for the vendors and to admire all the dogs but I dont understand anything about how they judge or anything. People really are so into that, so much sometimes its comical to me being on the outside. I just want my dogs to be pets. Just take a look at the picture. The Canadian went to bed early one night and when I wanted to go to bed look what I had to deal with LOL. Thats Mocha, Jazzy, Wylie and the Baby. Raven is under the covers. We need a bigger bed.

Back to work tomorrow. Ugh.


Saturday, February 17, 2007

Clooney watch day 2.

George Clooney is in town filming Leatherheads. I would love to catch a glimpse of him...Or get a picture with him (me who hates being photographed these days). There are obstacles however. The hotel where the filming is has coverings on all the windows. They have blocked certain roads around it. But the biggest obstacle is that was in the 30s all day and the only time I left the house was to get stuff to make sandwiches (hubby is going grocery shopping tomorrow). It needs to warm up alot before I can try again. Wish me luck! All the girls at work are on the Clooney watch too . Renee Zellweger is around too, but I am just on the Clooney watch.

Hold on....I just read that John Krasinski, the guy who plays Jim on the Office is also filming here!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! This changes everything. Tomorrow I start the JIM watch. He's so cute!


Friday, February 16, 2007

New drugs and the three day weekend....

This week was doctors appointment week. The good news is I am off the blood thinners for now! Yah no more rat poison for me. The bad news is I am paraniod I will get another blood clot, but at least if I do I will KNOW what it is this time instead of walking around with it for over a week.
The doctor suggested I check into accupuncture for the pain, so I have a consult next week for that. I am open to anything that might help! The neurologist started me on a new drug Cymbalta, which is usually given to people with diabetic nerve pain. I am not diabetic but I have nerve pain so I am trying that too. I took one last night and I am queasy on my tummy this morning. I have a 3 day weekend, something tells me I should have waited and started this on the weekend

Speaking of the 3 day weekend, WOOOOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOO! I am so excited, I have never had presidents day off before. I have no weekend plans and I am trying to keep it that way. I need to stay home and rest and clean.

I hate posting pictures of myself but that one above is not bad, LOL you cant see much of my face! haha. Stuffgirl took it when we were in Virginia a few weeks ago. So there I am. I am thinking of making it my new profile pic.


Wednesday, February 14, 2007

Because nothing says I LOVE YOU like a gun.

This is an actual ad that I got in the mail last week. Only in redneckville, USA. Happy Valentines day everyone, hope your day is gun free!


Tuesday, February 13, 2007

I WAS fine. Just fine and dandy, them WHAM.

This grief thing is rough. I have been fine, and accepting things and I haven't cried in a while (not even at Greys) and then today WHAM. I don't know where all these feelings came from, I guess maybe I was keeping them in and they were just waiting to come out. It started on the way to work this morning. I was thinking about what I need to be planning and started thinking about Kornfan's graduation in June and how I need to get time off, a dog sitter ect. Then I started thinking about my dad and how he cant be there, and it just unleashed this torrent of emotion. Damn, I thought I was doing so well. Stuffgirl had a rough day too, strange how we live so far apart yet we were both on the same wavelength. Watching her baby videos is what did it to her, she said you couldn't see Papa (that's what she called him) but you could hear him and see his feet. I guess there will be more days like this, Lynda warned me. Damn. OHHH I know valentines is a trigger too, he loved valentines. When he could afford it he would get my mom, me and my sis in law matching rings for valentines. I have 6 of these rings, when he retired he had to stop. The picture is of those rings, they are very precious to me.


Monday, February 12, 2007

another monday blech. Hey, I read that Hulk Hogan's wife is related to Anna Nicole Smith. I dont know why but Cant that out of my mind. Strange.

Anyway, Happy monday.


Sunday, February 11, 2007

My plans for a restful weekend fell through...
I had been whining to my friends lately (as they were outlet mall shopping) that they do all kinds of stuff together and I feel left out. So when they invited me to go bowling Saturday and then dinner that night I could hardly refuse! I forgot my camera and had to use my camera phone which takes really bad pictures. I had fun and I felt included but I still ha vent rested up from weekend away yet! The blurred Lady in pink is my Friend Bec and the other lady is her aunt. I am such a bad bowler. Judy br ought her handicapped son how can barely see or stand and he beat me!!!! LOL that's BAD. He was thrilled though, LOL I just LET him beat me.

My bother had to go to the ER friday because he has had the flu and couldn't breathe. My mom told me yesterday on the phone that "No one calls, no one comes by, I feel like I am just waiting to die". I have a sore throat and really cant deal with the thought of losing another family member right now so mom is going to have to un depressed and my brother just has to breathe LOL. I am taking Airborne for the sore throat.

My kids are healthy and having a blast being young and that's how it should be so at least everything is good there.


Friday, February 09, 2007

Fantasy Friday!!

Me has started a new game for Friday. The week its my fantasy crib LOL. Play with us!

I think the pictures speak for themselves, I love
Victorian homes with the gingerbread trim and turrets (I think that's what those are called) and have always wanted one. Hubby, wants a log house, no gingerbread trim and all manly in the middle of nowhere. LOL So you can see we don't really agree on this. But we have a nice brick ranch house for now that we both love!

I also (since money is no object) would love a beach house. Not a house at the beach but an ocean front house. I would be scared of giant tidal waves and hurricanes but the peace of being right on the ocean could make up for all that.


Stupid Atomic Clock.

I know I have been a slacker blogger this week, but really things have been pretty dull in Redneckville. Hubby was off for a week and now is on night shift so I don't see him much and have I mentioned how much I hate it when he works nights??? The dogs hate it too.

I got the coolest thing for
Christmas, its a clock, but its a wireless indoor/outdoor temp thing too! The coolest thing about this clock is its SUPPOSED to automatically set with the US atomic clock so you know the time is always accurate! I am kinda OCD about knowing the correct time all the time. So It was working just fine but the outdoor temp stopped being registered about 2 weeks ago. I am all like OH HELL NO I want my outdoor temp! So hubby figured out it was the battery (I think we used old batteries since it didn't come with batteries) and he put in new batteries and now I have the indoor/outdoor temp thing working BUT the clock was way off! What the hey??? I thought it set itself! So most of last night I was trying to get it to set itself, I read all the instructions (which of course are confusing to me) and tried everything and finally just manually set the damn thing myself. Stupid atomic clock!

Why is everyone so shocked about Anna Nicole's death? The woman was a train wreck! You know I just
don't understand people that use drugs. Life is precious, and drugs can KILL you! I for one don't have a wanna die, is getting high worth death??? I don't think so. Its sad news though, she was only 39.

On a MUCH brighter note its FRIDAY!!!
Yah!!! I am still tired from my trip last weekend so I will be catching up on much needed rest this weekend.


Wednesday, February 07, 2007

Look what I got today!!!

Andy made this for me (and Jen too)! LOL I am so happy, I just love it!
Its ok to be jealous, you know you are :) Thanks Andy, you are the best!!
Its supposed to be warmer today. Lets hope.


Tuesday, February 06, 2007


Much too cold to go out to work! Really its too cold to get out of bed! I know its way colder up North (sorry you guys) but I am not used to this and I am gonna whine until spring! My dogs have been getting into all kinds of mischief inside because they dont wanna go out in this. They are kinda like kids that way.


Sunday, February 04, 2007

Its exciting to see the big peach...
Because that means we are almost home! I guess the Peach is about 2 hours from my house, I took this with my cell phone. Hubby thinks the peach looks like a big butt. You really cant tell how big it is in this picture which was taken from the van on the interstate going about 75 mph LOL. But its a really BIG peach.

Things went well, although going Thru my dads things made me feel like I was trespassing, he hated people touching his stuff. Mom is doing great living on her own for now, she is really doing much better than we ever thought she would. She still has that Paranoia thing going on though. Her financial status is this, she has more going out than coming in and her buffer (the insurance money) will only last 2 maybe 3 years tops. So my brother suggested that either he or I buy the house for market value and then rent to her. Its a good idea. I think he will buy it , I really cant right now. The money for the house will be sent to me, where I will figure out to invest it for her, so it can earn money. For now this is the best solution, and she is ok with all this.

Anyway, I spent a good bit of time with my kids. Stuffgirl has recovered from the breakup and is seeing 3 boys right now. This is good, She really scared me. At one point during the breakup she told me she wanted to go to sleep and never wake up!!! So yeah, I am glad she is over him. She did say she is scared to let anyone get that close to her again but she is young. Kornfan went to a concert Friday and he told me they had some "sweet riffs" whatever that means LOL. Teenage boy speak I guess. He is "talking" with one girl, but they have been "talking" for a while now so I don't know about that.

It was soooo cold in Virginia and its cold here now too! I really miss the balmy southern weather!!


Friday, February 02, 2007

Snow day!

Yes, we got snow and ice here yesterday but it was not bad at all, and we are still going to go see mom this weekend. My brother called last night and said mom is not going to make it finacially and he has some ideas, none of which I am going to like, and she wont like them either. I really dont know what we are going to do. I dont know how they got in such shape.

Also the internet is cut off at moms now so I wont be able to check in and surf or anything! ARGGG. LOL. I guess I will get started on the crossword hobby huh?